Latest Broadcasts

Links to watch/listen again

Latest Newswatch BBC1 – back on air Sept 8th

Personal Vimeo channel: This is where I post on-location films about the latest programmes I’m making

Nov 15th BBC Radio 4 Front Row 715pm – Robert Pattinson, Ian McMillan, Goldsmiths Prize winner Nicola Barker and judge AL Kennedy

Nov 14th BBC Radio 4 Front Row 715pm Mudbound director Dee Rees, theatre board trustees responsibilities in light of Old Vic/Kevin Spacey allegations, Maria Alyokhina of Pussy Riot

Nov 9th BBC Radio 4 Front Row 715pmHugh Grant, Stephen Fry,  gay actors and roles in Hollywood

Nov 2nd BBC Radio 4 Front Row 715pmJosie Lawrence, keeping TV endings secrets, A Bad Moms Christmas & families in film

Oct 26th Thu BBC Radio 4 Front Row 715pmYoung Marx, Stranger Things 2,

Oct 24th Tue BBC Radio 4 Front Row 715pmThor Ragnarok director Taika Waititi,  John Keane on Art in the Age of Terror at Imperial War Museum, UK Holocaust Memorial architect David Adjaye, Eisenstein’s October restored

Oct 19th Thu BBC Radio 4 Front Row 715pmDaniel Radcliffe, Wim Wenders, the Taj Mahal, I Am Not A Witch review

Oct 18th Wed BBC Radio 4 Front Row 715pm Beth Ditto, Jacky Kay

Oct 13th BBC World Service Heart and Soul – The Reformation today from Copenhagen – presenter

Oct 4th Wed BBC Radio 4 Front Row 715pm– Kate Winslet, Sparks, biographer Jenny Uglow on Edward Lear

Sep Tue 25 BBC Front Row 715pm –  Liz Dawn (Vera Duckworth) and Tony Booth remembered, campus in culture, Kwame Kwei-Armah appointment to Young Vic, Susheela Raman

Sat Sep 23 Good Morning Scotland 947am – discussing 50th anniversary of The Prisoner (last item)

Thu Sep 21 BBC Front Row 715pm – Basquiat,  Juliet Stevenson on Wings, Tony Blackburn, Jenny Fagan

Tue Sep 19 BBC Front Row 715pm – Bill Murray, Lindsey Hilsum on Oslo, poet Yrsa Daley Ward

Tue Sep 12 BBC Front Row 715pm Sir Peter Hall Special with Nicholas Hytner, David Edgar, Richard Eyre, Trevor Nunn, Maria Ewing, Michael Billington

Fri Sep 8 BBC Front Row 715pm Joanne Froggatt on Liar, Darren Aronofsky on Mother!, 25 years of Classic FM

Thu Sep 7 BBC Front Row 715pm Marian Keyes, Tim Roth, Joe Lycett

Tue Sep 5 BBC Front Row 715pm  Woman’s Hour craft awards at V&A, Lloyd Dorfman on arts philanthropy, poet Karen McCarthy Woolf

Sun Sep 3 BBC4 Prom 55 Classical music of India and Pakistan – presenter

Tue Aug 29 BBC R4 Front Row 715pm John Connolly on Stan Laurel novel “he”, Hellboy yellowface casting, Tanika Gupta on Lions and Tigers, Una film

Mon Aug 28 BBC R4 Front Row 715pm Bill Nighy (Limehouse Golem), Hamlet, Steve McCurry on Afghanistan photography

Thur Aug 24 BBC R4 Front Row 715pm  Illness in comedy, Thomas Meehan, Ned Beauman, Michael Moore on Broadway

Fri Aug 11 BBC R4 Front Row 715pm – Joe Orton Special

Thu Aug 3 BBC R4 Front Row – Stockard Channing, Matisse in the Studio, Thomas Ades, immersive war art

Tue Aug 1 BBC R4 Front Row –  Nicholas Hytner, Bernard MacLaverty, Mail Rail at the Postal Museum, sci fi writers hired by corporations

Mon Jul 31 BBC R4 Front Row David Walliams, Remembering Sam Shepard and Jeanne Moreau, Zinzi Clemmons

Wed 26th Jul BBC R4 Front Row Hounds of Love & horror films with Kim Newman, Kathy Reichs, Actor managers

Tue 25th Jul BBC R4 Front Row Daniel Mays. Girls Trip, Asifa Lahore, Helen Mort on Foyle Young Poets’ Prize

Tue 18th Jul BBC R4 Front Row Jason Bateman on The Ozarks, Nicola Barker on novel H(A)PPY

Thu 13th Jul BBC R4 Front Row – Whales v dinosaurs, Igor Levit, A Dot, Nick Laird

Tue 11th Jul BBC R4 Front Row War for the Planet of the Apes, Tate: Art in the Age of Black Power

Tue 11th Jul BBC R4 Do Pass Go – presenter documentary on board games revival

Thu 6th Jul BBC R4 Front Row – Romola Garai on Queen Anne, Tyrell Alvin McCraney, Lloyd Dorfman on Royal Academy, Lorna Goodison Poet Laureate of Jamaica

Wed 5th Jul BBC R4 Front Row – Spiderman Homecoming, Michael Simkins on acting guilty, Christina and the Queens on Jean Genet, Lapworth Museum of Geology

Thu 29th Jun BBC R4 Front Row Jeremy Deller, A Man Called Ove, 2020 Kenneth Steven

Mon 19th Jun BBC R4 Front Row Diane Keaton, Glow, Carnegie/Kate Greenaway medal winners, Trump Julius Caesar protests in New York

Mon 12th Jun BBC R4 Front Row Brian Cox on Churchill, SF at the Barbican, Helen McCrory

Thur 8th Jun BBC R4 Front Row Arundhati Roy, Rachel Weisz on My Cousin Rachel, Bamber Gascoigne on Grange Park Opera, Nigella Lawson on Ed Victor

Tue 6th Jun BBC R4 Front Row – Steven Moffat special 

Sat 3rd Jun BBC Radio 4 Extra – 9am-10pm The Faces of Sergeant Pepper –Presenting a day of new special interviews and introducing archive programmes about the faces on the album cover.

Thu 1st June BBC R4 Front Row – Salma Hayek, Anna of the Five Towns, Where’s the Wonder Woman merchandise?

Mon 29th May BBC R4 Front Row 715pm – Liverpool special Jimmy McGovern, Sgt Pepper at 50 arts festival, RIBA North 

Thu 25th May BBC R4 Front Row Discovered poems by Sylvia Plath, Brian May on Queen in 3D, Mark Millar on Star Wars at 40, Cannes Film Festival

Tue 23 May BBC R4 Front Row Remembering Sir Roger Moore, Twin Peaks, Crime writer Bill Beverely on “Dodgers”

Thu 18th May BBC R4 Front RowEngelbert Humperdinck, The Red Turtle Director Michael Dedok De Wit, Alex Clark on Bath Festival F rating, Welsh language opera Y Twyr

Wed 17th May BBC R4 Front Row – Guy Ritchie on King Arthur, Redwater, Three Girls and the appeal of true crime tv drama, British Chinese play From Shore To Shore

Mon 15th May BBC R4 Front Row   BAFTA TV losers, Conn Iggulden on Dunstan, Quake and podcast radio drama

Wed 3rd May BBC R4 Front Row Woody Harrelson, Jude Law and Ivo Van Hove on Obsession, Timothy Spall, Colm Meaney on The Journey, Turner Prize shortlist 

Wed 26th Apr  BBC R4 Front Row Judi Dench on John Gielgud, remembering Jonathan Demme, Granta Best of Young American Novelists list, mean writer reviews

Tue 25th Apr BBC R4 Front Row Thomas Ades’ The Exterminating Angel, poet Patricia Lockwood, director James Gunn on Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2

Tue 18th Apr BBC R4 Front Row Poet Murray Lachlan Young, violinist Kyung Wha Chung, Clash film, remembering Michael Bogdanov

Mon 17th Apr BBC R4 Front Row: Rules Don’t Apply & the career of Warren Beatty, Stella Duffy on TV drama Born To Kill, poet Inua Ellams

Fri 14th Apr BBC R4 Do Pass Go: documentary on board games – presenter (featured on Pick Of The Week)

Review of Do Pass Go (The Spectator Apr 8th 2017)

Thu 13th Apr BBC R4 Front RowKim Stanley Robinson, Adrian Lester, Frog Stone on Bucket,  Antarctic artist Shama Rahman

Wed 12th Apr BBC Radio London Robert Elms show (from 1 hour 7 min) – guest discussing board games

Mon 3rd Apr  BBC R4 Front Row Baileys Prize shortlist, Vladimir and Anton violinists, Rajiv Joseph on Guards At The Taj, Yevgeny Yetvushenko remembered

Wed 29th Mar BBC R4 Front Row 42nd Street director Mark Bramble, Anish Kapoor, Holly McNish wins Ted Hughes Poetry Prize, Humber Bridge soundscape

Mon 27th Mar  BBC R4 Front Row Anthony Head, Yellow Earth’s Tamberlaine, Ai Wei Wei, Line of Duty

Fri 24th Mar ODI – Diplomacy in a changing world  Watch discussion with former UK diplomat Tom Fletcher

Tue 21st Mar BBC R4 Front Row Grooming plotline in Corrie, Jarvis Cocker and Chilly Gonzales, Ian Rankin on Colin Dexter

Wed 15th BBC R4 Front Row   Bill Condon on Beauty and the Beast, Big Bang Theory prequel, Dave Spikey, Josef Locke

Mon 13th BBC R4 Front RowBrian Cox on stadium science,  NT’s My Country, Sarah Dunant on Michelangelo and Sebastiano, Ed Sheeran and the UK charts

Tue Mar 7th BBC R4 Front Row Judith Kerr and Chris Riddell on The Cat In The Hat at 60, Wolfgang Tillmans, BBFC film classification on sexual orientation, RSC’s Snow in Midsummer

Thur Mar 2nd BBC R4 Front Row Tom Hiddleston, BBC3’s This Country, Certain Women, Moonstruck, Beauty & the Beast Disney diversity

BBC R3 Free Thinking – discussing Teletubbies (first ten minutes)

Sun Feb 26th BBC R3 Sunday Feature: John Ruskin’s Eurythmic Girls  (Featured on Pick of The Week)

Mon Feb 2oth BBC R4 Front Row- Patriots Day, Stephen Karam on Speech and Debate, EU Baroque Orchestra leaving UK, The White Helmets/Watani: My Homeland Oscar nominated directors

Mon Feb 13th BBC R4 Front Row – Hidden Figures, Dirty Dancing at 30, Muslim Othello, Simon Armitage on Branwell Bronte

Thur Feb 9th BBC R4 Front Row Prevenge, artist Keith Tyson, novelist John Boyne

Tue Feb 7th BBC R4 Front Row The Moorside, 20th Century Women, Greenaway on Battleship Potemkin, Pygmalion updated

Thu Feb 2nd BBC R4 Front Row – Julian Fellowes on diverse casting, Roots, Beyonce, John Burnside

Tue Jan 31st BBC R4 Front Row – Northern Broadsides’ Cyrano De Bergerac, Toni Erdmann and decline in European films in UK cinemas, pianist Vikingur Olafsson,

Thur Jan 26th BBC R4 Inside Science – Guest discussing Oliver Lodge and science of spiritualism (from 17 min in – last ten minutes of programme)

Thur Jan 26th BBC R4 Front Row Evelyn Glennie, Lyse Doucet on Christine, Mary Tyler Moore, Garth Jennings on his film Sing

Jan 25th BBC R4 Front Row  Everybody’s Talking about Jamie musical, Victoria James on Gilded Cage, Hacksaw Ridge, The allure of Napoleon

Jan 11 BBC R4 Front Row –  Dev Patel on Lion, Harvey and the Wallbangers, Our Dancing Town, Tina and Bobby

Jan 9 BBC R4 Front Row Golden Globes & war on Trump, Manchester By The Sea, Francis Spufford on Golden Hill, Hull Blade, John Lockwood Kipling at V&A

Jan 5 BBC R4 Front Row Peter Cushing and resurrecting dead actors through CGI, Steven Knight on Taboo, Alice Oswald, Shakespeare and science

Jan 3 BBC R4 Front Row Costa Book awards, Sebastian Barry, Unforgotten series 2, remembering John Berger

2016

BBC R4 Front Row (Dec 30)  Liam Neeson, novelist Christian Jungersen, Assassins Creed and video game films, Mad Hatter’s Tea Party

BBC R4 Front Row (Dec 28) Jane Austen 200th anniversary special

BBC R4 Front Row (Dec 23) Riz Ahmed, The Kite Runner on Stage, Angela Carter, Delicious

BBC2 University Challenge (Dec 21) – contestant

BBC R4 Front Row (Dec 21) – Helen Mirren, conductor Edward Gardner

BBC Front Row (Dec 14) – Peter Capaldi on Doctor Who, Rogue One, To Sir With Love author, poet Ben Lerner

BBC Front Row (Dec 12) Love at National Theatre, Arts Council England diversity report, The Eagle Huntress, Luke Montague

BBC Radio London (Dec 10th) presenting Robert Elms Show with novelist Linda Grant, Deborah Hyde on London witchesm (both guests in hour 3)

BBC R4 Front Row (Dec 8) Snowden, Last Tango in Paris & sex scene exploitation, Famous Five/Ladybird nostalgia books, Manchester’s Monet

BBC R4 Woman’s Hour (Dec 7) Guest on playing Mary in the Nativity play

BBC R4 Front Row (Dec 6) Dreamgirls, Christopher Eccleston and Dick Clement on Peter Vaughan, Australia’s Impressionists, Sharing the Turner Prize

BBC World Service (Dec 2) Does Feminism include you?

BBC R4 Front Row (Dec 1) City Sculpture Projects, Strictly Ballroom, Moana

BBC R4 Front Row (Nov 22) Adam Driver, Costa Book Prize Shortlists, Gilmore Girls

BBC R4 Front Row (Nov 15) – “Van Gogh” sketchbook, David Oyelewo and Rosamund Pike on A United Kingdom, Cape Town City Ballet row

BBC R4 Front Row (Nov 8) – Andrew Lloyd Webber on School of Rock, Ewan McGregor, Goldsmith prize, Elton John’s Modernist photography at Tate Modern

BBC World Service Heart and Soul (Nov 6) – interviewing Terry Waite 25 years on from his release as a Beirut hostage

BBC Radio London (Nov 5) – presenting Robert Elm show with Mark Millar, Naomi Alderman

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 20) Stella Duffy, Walsall New Art Gallery, Barrie Kosky on opera The Nose, Yves Klein

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 19) Ali Smith on Autumn, Islamic art and the supernatural, The Nicholas Brothers

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 13) – Bob Dylan’s Nobel, Dario Fo, Tutankamun, Seymon Bychkov on Tchaikovsky

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 12)– American Honey, The Book of Harlan author Bernice McFadden, Oil, George Monbiot on loneliness

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 11) – Mira Nair, Lupita Nyongo on Queen of Katwe, The Vulgar, Janet Plater on The Gaul

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 6) – Louis Theroux’s My Scientology Movie , National Poetry Day, Welsh-Breton play

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 5) – Phyllida Lloyd’s The Tempest, Virtual Reality in cinema, Picasso’s portraits

BBC London Robert Elms show Oct 4 (listen from 1 hr 40 min ) guest discussing Ladybird books

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 3) –  Sir Tom Stoppard, the Girl on The Train, Suzanne Lacy, Feminist Art

BBC R4 Front Row (Sep 27) – Gillian Anderson, Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children, Pinocchio, Villette

BBC R4 Front Row (Sep 21) – The Magnificent Seven, Paul Muldoon, Suzan-Lori Parks

BBC R4 Front Row (Sep 20th) – Daniel Radcliffe, sex scenes in novels, William Kentridge

Channel 4 It Was Alright in the 70s – contributor

BBC R4 Front Row (Sep 15) – Sam Neill, real locations in novels, Beethoven’s doodles, teaching art history to children

BBC R4 Front Row (Sep 13) – Man Booker shortlist, Amos Oz on Judas, Blair Witch & found footage films, Wifredo Lam at Tate Modern

BBC World Service The Forum – on Turmoil and Trump with World War Z author Max Brooks (Sep 10)

BBC R4 Front Row (Sep 6)Viggo Mortensen, Jay McInerney, The Night Manager director Susanne Bier, Pat Mills on Misty comics

BBC R4 Front Row (Sep 5) Cold Feet, Maxine Peake on A Streetcar Named Desire, Neon in Blackpool, sound of Star Trek

Mon Aug 29th BBC R4 Front Row 715pm – Poldark, HG Wells, Joe Corré on burning Punk nostalgia, Antartic artist in residence

Sun Aug 28th BBC4 Prom 43 Daniel Barenboim & West Eastern Divan Orchestra 7pm 

BBC R4 Front Row (Aug 26) – Antony Sher’s King Lear, James Swallow and Rhianna Pratchett on writing for video games, Hendrik Groen

BBC R4 Front Row (Aug 25) – Casualty at 30, Thomas Ostermeier’s Richard III, Bad Moms, Madeleine Thien

BBC R4 Front Row (Aug 18) – Groundhog Day, Pedro Almodovar on Julieta, Composing for Olympic Dressage, Bertie Carvel

BBC R4 Front Row (Aug 12) – Punk special, Don Letts, women and punk, This is Grime, Scottee

BBC R4 Front Row (Aug 11) – Jamie CullumNerve, novelist Petros Markaris, artist in residence in a care home

BBC R4 Front Row (Aug 8) – sitcoms and Brexit, The Glass Menagerie, Conrad Shawcross, Lincoln Cathedral

BBC R4 One To One (Jul 27) – with journalist, doctor and Second Sight charity founder Lucy Mathen

BBC R4 Front Row (Jul 18)  Simon Pegg on Star Trek Beyond, Beatrix Potter at 150, Stalking the Bogeyman, black and white films

BBC R4 Front Row (Jul 14) – Sol Gabetta, The Secret Agent, Dandyism & Black Masculinity

BBC R4 Front Row (Jul 13) – Jan Ravens on Theresa May, Stranger Things, James Kelman, Alice Oswald, Wole Soyinka

BBC R4 Front Row (Jul 11) – Alan Ayckbourn on The Karaoke Theatre Company, Men and Chicken,  Peter Robinson on DCI Banks

BBC R4 Front Row (Jul 7)Liverpool Biennial special with Mark Leckey

BBC R4 Front Row (Jul 6) Christopher Hampton, Maggie’s Plan, Bristol Arnolfini, Queens of Syria

Cathy Come Home – panel discussion with Ken Loach at the Barbican (Jul 5)

BBC R4 Front Row (Jul 4) Paul Feig on Ghostbusters, Laura Lippman, Georgia O’Keefe

BBC R4 Front Row (Jun 30) – Absolutely Fabulous: The Move, Phil Jupitus on Gordon Murray & Trumpton, Brief Encounters, Olivia de Havilland at 100

 BBC R4 My Teenage Diary (Jun 28th)

BBC R4 Front Row (Jun 27) – Jessie Burton, York Art Gallery, Stanley Spencer, From Afar

BBC R4 Front Row 715pm(Jun 22)- Ralph Fiennes on Richard III, Refugees in fiction, Elvis&Nixon, murder of Amjad Sabri

BBC R4 Front Row (Jun 14) – Tate Modern new Switch House, Pierre Laurent-Aimard, Emma Cline The Girls, Penguine Modern Poets

BBC R4 Front Row (Jun 7) Ben Kingsley, Aladdin director Casey Nicholaw, Kim Newman on Outcast, RA Summer Exhibition

BBC R4 Front Row (Jun 6) Don DeLillo, Anthony Horowitz on New Blood, Beth Orton, Peter Schaffer remembered

BBC R4 The News Quiz (June 3)

BBC R4 Front Row (May 31) Nina Stibbe, Moby, The Nice Guys film, Michael Pennington on King Lear in Brooklyn

The Forum BBC World Service on Rivalry (May 28)

BBC R4 Front Row (May 24) Burt Kwouk remembered, Sue Johnston, Yayoi Kusama, 4.48 Psychosis opera, The Daughter

BBC R4 Front Row (May 16) – Bryan Singer X Men Apocalypse, BBC Young Musician Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Yinka Shonibare, Max Porter, Katherine Chandler

BBC Front Row (May 12) – Mark Billingham, Whiskey Tango Foxtrot, Turner Prize shortlist, CBSO’s new music director Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla

BBC Front Row (May 10) Billions, Olivia Chaney, Bryan and Mary Talbot on The Red Virgin graphic novel, Hugh Bonneville on Malvolio

BBC Front Row (May 3)- Alexander Masters, Mona Hatoum, The Windsors, Charles Dance

BBC Front Row (Apr 28) Mark Gatiss on Doctor Who books, Mark Simpson Pleasure, Opera North, Demolition film, Brideshead Revisited York Theatre Royal

BBC Front Row (Apr 27) Hugh Bonneville, Captain America: Civil War (Anthony and Joe Russo), Alan Kitching, Juliet Stevenson on Rosalind

BBC Front Row (Apr 20)  Victoria Wood, Curtis Sittenfield’s Eligible, Maya Sondhi “Sket”

BBC Front Row (Apr 19) Will Sharpe on Flowers, Jane Got A Gun, Don Warrington, Yvette Edwards

BBC Front Row (Apr 12) The Jungle Book, Wellington Arch Angel of Peace, Falco/Flavia Albia mysteries’ writer Lindsey Davis, Goosebumps Alive!

BBC Front Row (Apr 11) Baileys Prize shortlist, National Theatre’s Another World: Losing Our Children To Islamic State, Adrian Lester on Othello, Conceptual Art 1964-79

BBC Front Row (Apr 7) Diana Damrau on ROH Lucia Di Lammermoor, Garth Greenwell, Donald Trump naked art

BBC Front Row (Mar 31) Zaha Hadid, Jeremy Irons, Ronnie Corbett

 Is Han Solo A Humanist? – The Theology and Ethics of Star Wars Conway Hall event (Mar 24) – watch here

BBC Front Row (Mar 24) ZootropolisBlue Eyes, Max Stafford Clark on All That Fall, Streetwise Opera’s St Matthew’s Passion

BBC Front Row (Mar 23) –  RSC Hamlet, Ed Vaizey on Culture White Paper, Underworld, Batman V Superman director Zach Snyder

BBC Front Row (Mar 16) –  Jane Horrocks, High Rise, Sylvia Anderson remembered, Russian portraits from the age of Tolstoy

BBC R4 Something Understood (Mar 13th) – I sat down and wept

BBC Radio 4 Extra: Floating In Space (Mar 12th)

BBC Front Row (Mar 9th) – George Martin remembered, The Witch, Motown the Musical, Anna Meredith

BBC Front Row (Mar 8th) – Seamus Heaney’s Aeneid Book VI, Handel At Vauxhall, Venice In the Age of Giorgione

BBC Front Row (Mar 3) – Tanita Tikaram, Look Back In Anger at 60, Richard Gere’s Time Out of Mind, Hilma Af Klint

BBC Front Row (Mar 1) – The Brontes – in Haworth with AS Byatt, Truth, Cellist Vincent Segal & Malian kora player Balake Sissoko

BBC Front Row (Feb 23) – Churchill’s Secret, Jonathan Yeo on House of Cards portrait in the Smithsonian, Clare Morrall, Douglas Slocombe

BBC Front Row (Feb 22nd)Secret In Their Eyes, Cleansed, Stutterer, AB Yehoshua

 BBC Front Row (Feb 18th)David McCallum interview, Soprano Marjorie Owens on Norma at the ENO

BBC Front Row (Feb 17)Freeheld, Anna Hope on The Ballroom, Jack Garratt, Ian Christie on Unexpected Eisenstein

BBC Front Row (Feb 9) Pride&Prejudice&Zombies, Steve Coogan on Alan Partridge, Chinelo Okparanta, Leonardo: Mechanics of Genius

 BBC Front Row (Feb 4) – Peter Brook, Howard Jacobson,Angel Costumiers, Hamlet in the Calais Jungle

BBC R4 Front Row (Jan 27) –Marty Feldman, John Dee, Tibor Reich, Christopher Edge

BBC R4 Front Row (Jan 28) –Gina McKee & Christopher Hampton on The Mother, Beyond Beauty: Ancient Egypt, Rokia Traore, Iran & covering up Roman nudes

BBC R4 News Quiz (Jan 22)

BBC R4 Front Row (Jan 19)  Steve Carrell, Suede/Brett Anderson, Oscar whitewash

BBC R4 Something Understood (Jan 17) – Eruptions

BBC R4 I Dressed Ziggy Stardust (Jan 16) – my documentary about teenage girls growing up with David Bowie in 70s suburbia

BBC R4 Front Row (Jan 13th) Ryan Coogler on Creed, local museums closing, Lumiere London, English national anthem

BBC R4 Front Row (Jan 12) – Phil Redmond, TS Eliot prize winner Sarah Howe, Akram Khan, Saatchi Gallery’s Champagne Life

BBC R4 Front Row (Jan 4) –Quentin Tarantino, Costa Book Awards announced, Kate Atkinson, Nine Lives

BBC R4 Front Row (Jan 1) Tom Hooper on The Danish Girl, Deutschland 83, John Butt on Bach’s Christmas Cantata and Magnificat in Leipzig 1723, Beowulf

2016

BBC R4 Front Row (Dec 25) –  Roy Hudd special

BBC R4 Front Row (Dec 24) – Michael Palin, Blockbuster heroes, Andrew Davies on War and Peace, Katie Puckrick’s alternative Christmas song

Stars of Wonder R4 (Dec 23) – contributor

BBC R4 Front Row (Dec 22nd)Sarah Phelps on And Then There Were None, Snoopy and Charlie Brown: Peanuts Movie,  the 70s TV revival, Bad Santa

BBC R4 Front Row (Dec 18th) – JJ Abrams on Star Wars The Force Awakens, Christopher Hampton and Josie Rourke on Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Edith Piaf

BBC R4 Front Row (Dec 17th) – Star Wars The Force Awakens, Horace, museum gift shops, Xmas TV picks

BBC R4 Front Row (Dec 8th) – Mona Lisa, School of Rock the musical, Sharon Bolton on Little Black Lies

BBC R4 Front Row (Dec 7th)   Jim Broadbent & Patrick Barlow on A Christmas Carol, By The Sea, V&A rehang of European galleries, TV boxsets

BBC World Service (Dec 2) Does Feminism include you? – chairing panel debate on feminism and intersectionality

BBC R4 Front Row  (N0v 30th) – Victor Frankenstein, Andrew McMillan, Reading and Empathy, Winnie the Pooh

BBC R4 Front Row (Nov 26) – Simon Callow on Orson Welles: One Man Band, William Hill Sports Bk of the Year

BBC R4 Something Understood: The Teen Within (Nov 22)

BBC R4 Front Row (Nov 17) –  Costa Book nominations, Mockingjay Part 2, The Man In The High Castle, Kareem Abdul Jabbar on Mycroft Holmes

BBC R4 Front Row (Nov 12) – Vikram Seth, The Last Panthers, Dutch artist in the Age of Vermeer, Klaus Maria Brandauer

 BBC R4 Front Row (Nov 10) – Umberto Eco, Roger Waters’ The Wall, Tangerine

BBC R4 Front Row (Nov 4) – pianist Nicholas McCarthy, Burnt, Dominic Sandbrook on The Great British Dream Factory

BBC R4 Front Row (Nov 2)He Named Me Malala, Wynton Marsalis & Nicola Benedetti, Pomona

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 29) – David Mitchell on Slade House, Francesca Cannucci, Sting’s art, Theaster Gates

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 28) – Hussein Chalayan Gravity Fatigue,  British Museum’s Egypt after the Pharoahs

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 26) – Anne-Marie Duff on Husbands and Sons, The Affair, Under Milk Wood, Black Souls

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 20) – The World of Charles & Ray Eames, Marlon Brando, Janet Suzman, product placement in Spectre/James Bond

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 15) – Lisa Genova, Pan, Marcus Gardley on A Wolf in Snakeskin Shoes

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 14) – Ben Folds, James Shapiro on 1606, India’s writer protests, Giacometti

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 7) – Ted Hughes biography, Suffragette, Beasts of No Nation, Frank Auerbach

BBC World Service The Forum: Why Do We Need The State? (Oct 4)With Timothy Snyder – historian of Nazi Germany

BBC R4 Front Row (Sep 30) – The Crucible, Gabriele Finaldi at The National Gallery, Turner Prize, Patrick DeWitt

BBC R4 Front Row (Sep 28) – Macbeth, Tipping The Velvet, V&A Fabric of India Creative Industries’ Federation on Diversity

Sep 26th BBC Inside Out Yorkshire and Lincolnshire and BBC Inside Out North West 730pm – reporter: film on apostacy

The News Quiz BBC R4 (Sep 25)

BBC R4 Front Row (Sep 21) presenter: Chancellor George Osborne on promoting British culture in China, 99 Homes, Justin Cartwright

BBC R4 Something Understood – The Other Place (Sep 20)

BBC R4 Front Row (Sep 15) – Photograph 51 with Nicole Kidman, Sebastian Faulks, Booker shortlist, Sir John Eliot Gardiner

BBC R4 Front Row (Sep 9) – Cyndi Lauper, Salman Rushdie, Secret Cinema refugee protest, Pasolini

Channel 4 It Was Alright In the.. 70s (Sep 6) Series 2 Ep 1

World Service – Prom 40 Sibelius Symphony No 2 (Sep 6) presenter

BBC R4 Front Row (Sep 3) – Michel Houellebecq on Submission, Lady Chatterley’s Lover, Molly Dineen on Cartel Land

BBC R4 Something Understood: Strains of Paradise (Aug 30)

Young British and Imam in training: World Service Heart and Soul documentary (Aug28)

BBC R4 Front Row (Aug 28) Hanya Yanagihara on A Little Life, No Escape, Site-Specific Theatre, Boys Meets Girl

BBC4 Prom 21 (Aug 27) Alina Ibragivmova solo Bach partitas and sonatas part 2 – presenter

World Service – Prom 44 Daniel Barenboim and the West Eastern Divan Orchestra – presenter (Aug 22)

R4 Front Row (Aug 21) – Andras Schiff, Bad Education Movie, Patrick Ness, Russell Henderson

R4 Front Row (Aug 20) – Dismaland, 45 Years, A Day In the Life of Andy Warhol, French Resistance

Aug 20th BBC4 Prom 19 Alina Ibragimova Bach partitas and sonatas part 1– presenter

R4 Front Row (Aug 14) – Sherlock Holmes Prom, Absolutely Anything, Paul Neagu, Edinburgh Comedy

R4 Front Row (Aug 13) – Philippa Gregory on The Taming of the Queen, Stik, Theeb,  Scottish Art at Holyrood,

R4 Front Row (Aug 6) Guy Ritchie on The Man From Uncle, George Cole, China Mieville, The Last Man On Earth

R4 Front Row (Aug 4) – Ballet star Li Cunxin, Gareth Somers on Shakespeare: 1616, The Bomb in popular culture

BBC R4 Front Row (Aug 3) – Sir James MacMillan, The Gift, Penny Woolcock’s Utopia at the Roundhouse

The scientific ethics of Doctor Who – Conway Hall event (Jul 29)- audio podcast

Radio 4 Front Row (Jul 28) – Joan Armatrading, Michael Moorcock, Index on Censorship on Art and the Law, Hot Pursuit

R4 Something Understood (Jul 26) – Away Being, Coming Home 

BBC R4 Front Row (Jul 23) Paul Murray on the Irish banking collapse, Micky Dolenz, Barrie Kosky on Saul at Glyndebourne, Bloomsbury Set BBC2 drama Life In Squares

BBC R4 Front Row (Jul 22) Pianist Leif Ove Andsnes, Mack and Mabel, EL Doctorow, Choman Hardi

BBC2 Artsnight: Photography (Jul 15)

BBC R4 Front Row (Jul 13) – Ant Man, Marc Quinn,  Clueless at 20, Hyeonseo Lee

BBC1 Celebrity Masterchef ep 8 (Jul 10)

BBC1 Celebrity Masterchef ep 7 (Jul 9)

HG Wells and the H Bomb – R3 Sunday Feature (Jul 5)

BBC Front Row (Jul 3) – Love & Mercy/rock star biopics, Orson’s Shadow, UK Song Map, Liotard

BBC London Robert Elms (Jul 2) – discussing  HG Wells and the H Bomb (from 1 hr 39 min)

BBC Front Row (Jul 1)Louis De Bernieres, Terminator 5, British Paraorchestra, Desmond Elliot prize winner – Claire Fuller

BBC R4 Front Row (Jun 30) – John Waters, Magic Mike XXL, William Tell booing at the ROH, A Song For Jenny, Chinese Art since 1970 at the Whitworth

BBC R4 Front Row (Jun 22) – Barbara Hepworth at Tate Britain, Carnegie/Kate Greenaway award winners, Going Clear Scientology film, Nell Zink

BBC R4 Something Understood (Jun 21) Inebriate of Air 

BBC R4 Front Row (Jun 18) – Black Work, Robert Wilson on Krapp’s Last Tape, Manda Scott on Into The Fire

BBC R4 Front Row (Jun 16) – Jordskott, Unfinished Art, We Want You To Watch, Rebecca Dinerstein

BBC R4 Front Row (Jun 8) – The Look of Silence, WB Yeats, Interceptor, Waddesdon bequest at the British Museum

BBC R4 Front Row (Jun 3) – Ali Smith Bailey’s Prize winner, Listen Up Philip,  Jonathan Ames on Wake Up, Sir!

BBC R4 Front Row (May 29)– Are we publishing too many books? Hay-on-Wye special

BBC R4 Front Row  (May 26) Man Up, Temple, Michel Houellebecq interview preview, Buying Mozart’s hair, Dennis Lehane on World Gone By

BBC R4 Young British and Imam In Training (May 24/25) – presenter

May 21 BBC Asian Network: from 1230pm Nihal Discussing my documentary Young British and Imam In Training

BBC R4 Front Row (May 20) – Jim Dale, Will Young, Man Booker International winner, Spotify

BBC R4 The News Quiz (May 15) panellist

BBC R4 Front Row (May 12) – Andrew Motion, TC Boyle, The Tribe

BBC R4 Front Row (May 11) – Mike Leigh’s Pirates of Penzance, Quentin Letts on new Culture Secretary, Francois Ozon, Brighton Festival

 BBC Front Row (May 6) – Kate Atkinson, Carrie The Musical, Venice Biennale, International Arabic Fiction Prize

The Forum BBC World Service – How Long is Now?  (May 5)- presenter

BBC R4 Front Row (Apr 30) – Paul Abbott, Everyman review, Idris Khan

BBC R4 Front Row (Apr 21) Toni Morrison, Indigenous Australia at the British Museum, Peter Kay’s Car Share, Edgar Allen Poe and Pop music

Something Understood: Deserts (Apr 19)

BBC R4 Front Row (Apr 13) – Gunter Grass, Dear Lupin, The Last Five Years

BBC R4 Front Row (Apr 7) – Norwegian crime writer Jo Nesbo, Billie Holliday, Keanu Reeves’ John Wick

BBC R4 Front Row (Mar 26) – National Videogame Arcade, Patrick Gale: A Place Called Winter, Anthony Sher on Death of a Salesman

BBC R4 Front Row (Mar 24)Russell Crowe, Anish Kapoor, Outlanders, body in ancient Greek art at the British Museum

BBC R4 Front Row (Mar 23) Cinderella, Nick Broomfield on Tales of the Grim Sleeper, Folio Prize winner Akhil Sharma, Official 2015 election artist Adam Dant

BBC R4 The News Quiz (Mar 20) 

BBC R4 Front Row (Mar 17) – Samuel West on After Electra, Pop Stars not singing their greatest hits, Bloodline, AD Miller

BBC R4 Something Understood: Consider The Lilies (Mar 8)

BBC R4 Front Row (Mar 3)– Sigourney Weaver Chappie, Inventing Impressionism, The Jew of Malta & anti semitism on stage

BBC Front Row (Feb 26) Ralph Fiennes’ Man and Superman, English Heritage, Miranda July

BBC R4 Front Row(Feb 25) – Peter Sellars on The Indian Queen, It Follows, Multitudes and politics on stage, Anna Smaill

BBC R4 The News Quiz  (Feb 20)

BBC Front Row (Feb 18) Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, The Museum of the Mind, Maidan

BBC R4 Front Row (Feb 9)The Casual Vacancy, Harriet Walter & Guy Paul on Boa, Folio Prize, Amit Chaudhuri

BBC R4 Something Understood: Inventories of Life (Feb 8)

BBC Weekend (World Service) Feb 7/8 – presenter

BBC Front Row (Feb 3) -Harper Lee, William Nicholson, The Turning, Marlene Dumas

BBC R4 Front Row (Jan 27) – Cotton To Gold, Lawrence Norfolk on Inherent Vice, Dara at the National Theatre, Naomi Alderman on Beyond Clueless

BBC R4 Front Row (Jan 26) – Mark Millar and Matthew Vaughn on Kingsman; The Secret Service, BP’s donations to Shell, Selling the Wu Tang Clan/The Sexual Objects one copy only exclusive albums, Basil Twist

BBC R4 Front Row (Jan 20) – Ex Machina, Jamie Lloyd on The Ruling Class, Max Brooks on The Harlem Hellfighters, Costa Debut novel winner Emma Healey

BBC R4 Front Row (Jan 14)Bradley Cooper on American Sniper, Muhammad in Islamic Art, Adventures of the Black Square, Paula Hawkins’ The Girl On The Train

BBC R4 Front Row (Jan 13)  – Belle and Sebastian, Whiplash, Wolf Hall, Orfeo

BBC R4 Front Row (Jan 8) – Michael Pennington, The Last of the Unjust, Scanner on Minimalist music

BBC R4 Front Row (Jan  7) – Steve Carrell on Foxcatcher, Elvis the brand at 80, The Fever

BBC R4 Something Understood (Jan 4) The White North Has Thy Bones

BBC R4 Front Row (Jan 2) – Tamsin Grieg on Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown the Musical, drone photography, Birdman

BBC R4 Front Row (Dec 16)– The ethics of Serial, Exodus, The Shoemaker’s Holiday, Annie

BBC R4 Front Row (Dec 11) – Andrew Lloyd Webber&Trevor Nun on Cats, Winston Churchill’s paintings, Wimpy Kid author Jeff Kinney, Museum of Childhood’s Dolls’ houses

BBC R4 Front Row (Dec 10) – Marco Polo, behind the scenes at English National Ballet’s The Nutcracker, The Christmas Truce 1914 in art, Manakamana film

BBC R3 The Fundamentalist Queen (Dec 7)- Sunday Feature on Elizabeth Cromwell

Front Row (Dec 4) – Harrison Birtwistle, Jill Lepore on the secret history of Wonder Woman

Nov 27th BBC R4 Arnold of the Five Towns – A celebration of the Edwardian superstar Arnold Bennett

BBC R4 Front Row (Nov 25) Barry Manilow, David Baddiel and David Schneider on Jewish Comedy, parallel fiction to classic Victorian novels

BBC R4 Front Row (Nov 24) – Jude Law, David Guetta, Nazi-looted art, Post-Pop at the Saatchi Gallery, Kreuzweg/Stations of the Cross

BBC R4 Front Row (Nov 18) – Costa awards shortlist, Peter Bazalgette, Mockingjay Part 1 review, Meera Syal

BBC R4 Something Understood (Nov 16th)- Beyond the Grey Towers – an exploration of Durham Cathedral

BBC R4 Front Row (Nov 6th) – Made In Dagenham, Elif Shafak, The Queen’s Gold. comics

BBC R4 Front Row(Nov 4th) – North Korean art, Babylon, Wendy Cope, Border Game

BBC R4 The News Quiz (Oct 31) – panellist

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 28) – The Passing Bells, Night Crawler, Francis Plug: How To Be A Public Author

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 15) – Cat Stevens, William Morris, Northern Soul, Ken Burns

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 13) – Great Fire, Rachel Joyce, East Is East, Richard Tuttle, artists’ royalties

BBC R4 Extra Riding Into Town (Oct 13) – My Archive Hour on Westerns

BBC1 Inside Out Yorkshire and Lincolnshire (Oct 6): Film investigating Rotherham abuse and political correctness  – (film starts 11 minutes in)

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 8) – Phyllida Lloyd on her all-female Henry IV, UK Booksellers’ Super Thursday, photographer Robert Wilson on Helmand Returns, The Sensory War 1914-2014 at Manchester Art Gallery

BBC R4 Front Row (Oct 6) –  Featuring an interview with Clive James, Effie Gray, Selfie, Niven Govinden

BBC R4 Something Understood (Oct 5)

BBC R4 Front Row (Sep 18) – presenter: Denzel Washington on The Equalizer, Leonard Cohen, Howard Brenton on Dr Scroggy’s War, conductor Riccardo Chailly

BBC R4 Front Row (Sep 16) – Enda Walsh & Mikel Murfi on Ballyturk, Woody Allen’s Magic in the Moonlight, Andre Singer on Night Will Fall, John Constable at the V&A

BBC R4 Front Row (Sep 10) – presenter. Featuring Rufus Wainwright, review of The Leftovers, last works of Anthony Caro

BBC R4 Front Row (Sep 9)– presenter. Featuring Joyce DiDonato, James Ellroy, Wallace collection, Booker Prize shortlist

BBC4 Friday Night at the Proms (Sep 5) – presenter (Prom 54 Beethoven Missa Solemnis – John Eliot Gardiner & Monteverdi Choir)

Front Row (R4 Sep 3) – Dan Stevens, Pat Barker & Nicholas Wright on Regeneration on the stage, Val McDermid on ITV drama Chasing Shadows, Matthew Thomas on his debut novel We Are Not Ourselves

Something Understood: The Prince who walked out of his fairy tale (Aug 31)

Weekend – BBC World Service: (Aug 31) – guest: discussing week’s news stories including  Rotherham, Ukraine, substance addiction among classical musicians

R4 Saturday PM(Aug 30)

BBC R4 Front Row (Aug 28)– Margaret Atwood, Folkestone Triennial Michael Sailstorfer

The Forum: Blood (BBC World Service Aug 25)

The Forum: Grasses (BBC World Service Aug 18)

Archive on Four: Riding Into Town BBC R4 (Aug 9) – programme about the postwar British love of the Western and mine, too.

Front Row R4 (Aug 4)– Welcome To New York, DBC Pierre on Hammer horror, DBC Pierre, Tallis Scholars/Sir John Taverner Proms premiere, Gomorrah

Friday Night at the Proms  BBC4 (Aug 1)– Prom 15 Ingrid Fliter Mozart Piano Concerto no 23, Ravel’s Daphnis and Chloe, BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus Radio Times preview

Front Row (R4 Jul 29) A Streetcar Named Desire, Gabriel Prokofiev and Daniel Hope, Crime reporters turned novelists Laura Lippman and David Mark

Front Row BBC R4 (Jul 21) Nicholas Cage in Joe, clavichord music,  Holy Warriors, V&A’s Disobedient Objects

Sunday BBC R4 (Jul 20) – What makes a  good death? children on child poverty, Catholic  Church in WW1

Front Row (Jul 17) – Gilbert&George, Harper Lee, Jonathan Harvey, Chichester Theatre

Front Row (Jul 16) Imperial War Museum WW1 galleries, Linda Grant, The Mill

Front Row (R4 Jul 2) – Monty Python Live, Mark Ruffalo, Nicholas McCarthy, The Crucible

Free Thinking: Woods, Paul Nash and the First World War (Jul  1st BBC R3)

Something Understood: The Outer Limits (Jun 29th BBC R4)
The human urge to push at the limits of the outer space, the deep oceans and the microscopic world

BBC R3 Free Thinking – Barbara Kruger and Laurie Penny on anger and art, Posy Simmonds, The mind of molecules (Jun 25)

BBC R4 Arnold of the Five Towns (Jun 23) – documentary on Edwardian literary superstar Arnold Bennett

BBC World Service The Forum – discussing forgiveness (Jun 21)

BBC R4 Front Row (Jun 19): Don Johnson on Miami Vice and Cold In July, Kate Pullinger on how self publishing changing the book business

BBC i-Wonder website guide to Shia/Sunni Islam (Jun 2014)- presenter

BBC World Service The Forum – presenter – challenging assumptions with Freakonomics author Steven Levitt (June 15)

BBC R4 The News Quiz (Jun 13/14)

BBC World Service The Forum: on Social Intelligence (Jun 7/8 2014)

Front Row R4  (May 29) – Jimmy’s Hall, Leonard Cohen, I Wanna Marry Harry/Almost Royal, Geoff Dyer on life on the USS aircraft carrier George HW Bush

Sunday R4  (May 25) Pope’s Holy Land visit vicar of Fleet St, Brussels’ Jewish museum murders, IERA Muslim charity investigation

Free Thinking R3 – on Writers and their Notebooks (May 21)

Something Understood R4 -The Power of the Crowd (May 11)

Front Row R4 (May 7)  – David Henry Hwang on Yellow Face, Anthony Gormley & Simon Starling on Henry Moore, Eurovision politics, Alice Hoffman on The Museum of Extraordinary Things

 Front Row R4 (May 6) – Irvine Welsh, guerilla advertising, Studio Ghibli, playright Rachel De-lahey

Free Thinking R3 (May 1) – Michael Cunningham, modern Turkey & the Armenian genocide, legacy of poet Thom Gunn

Free Thinking R3 (April 24th) – Chris Marker, Vice News, Banksy & Street Art IP

BBC World Service The Forum – Uncharted: Jules Verne, RL Stevenson & the final mapping of  the globe) (Apr 13th)

Something Understood: Transience BBC R4 (Apr 6th)

BBC World Service The Forum – Spontaneity  (Mar 29th)

Mar 18th BBC R3 Free Thinking  Leadership with Archie Brown & Frank Ledwidge, Angela Lansbury Blithe Spirit, Neurosurgeon Henry Marsh

Mar 13th BBC R3 Free Thinking  – American identity & literature special with Gary Shteyngart & Jonathan Lethem – presenter

Mar 9th BBC R4 Something Understood on Wilderness Years

Mar 7/8th BBC R4 The News Quiz

Mar 7th BBC R4 Front Row – Alexander McCall Smith, The Walshes, The Rocket, This Will Hurt A Bit

Mar 3rd BBC R4 Front Row – The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alan Ayckbourn on Alain Resnais, Ruin Lust at Tate Britain, novesist Marie Durrieussecq on Cleves/All The Way

Feb 25th BBC R3 Free Thinking – Paul Foot award, Scoundrels, Danny Dorling on housing

BBC R4 The News Quiz (Feb 14)

BBC R4 Something Understood (Feb 9th)–  Up in Flames

BBC R3 Free Thinking (Jan 29th)Australian culture special with Germaine Greer, Christos Tsiolkas, Aboriginal leader Pat Dodson

BAFTA Children’s Questions Time panel discussion (Jan 27)

BBC R3 Free Thinking (Jan 23) – Jon Savage on Derek Jarman, Simon Russell Beale on playing King Lear,  morality in economics and Benefit Street

Free Thinking BBC Radio 3 (Jan 15) Daniel Alarcon, the British Constitution, HBO’s “Girls” and women in TV comedy

Something Understood BBC R4 (Dec 15th) Making by hand 
Featuring the story of retired Royal Navy captain Tony Casdigliani and his father, who embroidered insults to Hitler while held as a POW.

The News Quiz BBC R4  Dec 13th

Night Waves:Is Business a Dirty Word?  Art museums in the Gulf States, Nebraska  BBC R3 10pm (Dec 4th)

Exclusive interview with film director John Waters  BBC R3 (Nov 6th)

Penny Woolcock: Interview with the One Mile Away film director for Free Thinking (R3 Nov 20th)

What’s Eating You? Lionel Shriver and disgustologist Dr Val Curtis on appetite, obesity and disgust (BBC R3 Free Thinking (Nov 13th)

Who Controls The Countryside? BBC R3 Free Thinking (Nov 7th)

Listed Londoner on Robert Elms, BBC London (Nov 4th). Discussing my special programmes on John Waters (R3), forthcoming Arnold Bennett documentary (R4 Spring 2014), New Malden’s Korean community and the magical London of Cliff Richard’s 1961 film The Young Ones.

The Arts Hour BBC World Service  – featuring interviews with Marc Wiese on his film about North Korea Camp 14: Total Control Zone and Sathnam Sanghera on Marriage Material

Sept 26th R3 Night Waves – presenter. Cate Blanchett on Blue Jasmine, The Ugly Renaissance with Sarah Dunant,  Maxim Leo on DDR/East German family memoir Red Love, Mira Schendel retrospective

Sept 18th R3 Night Wavespresenter. Rory Kinnear, Australian Art at the Royal Academy, the scientist as hero or villain, “Nothing But A Man” (1964) BFI re-issue

Sept 1st  R4 Something Understood 6am, 1130pm – Mending Cracks with Gold

Aug 15th Life and legacy of Rudolph Nureyev BBC R3 – discussion with former Royal Ballet partner Dame Monica Mason and biographer Julie Kavanagh

Aug 2nd Friday Night at the Proms BBC4 Prom 17 – presenter (recorded Thursday 25th July)

July 24th R3 Proms Plus – interviewing Timothy West and Desmond Barrit on playing Falstaff (broadcast in Prom 16 interval on R3)

July 19th BBC4 Prom 6 – presenter (recorded July 16th) Radio Times listing Nobuyuki Tsujiii with the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra.

Something Understood BBC R4 July 14th on Procrastination

My R4 Blogpost on procrastination from Hamlet and the Cuban Missile Crisis to Game of Thrones

July 12th BBC R4 The News Quiz 

Something Understood BBC R4 July 7th on Keeping The Past Alive 

My R4 blog post on how the ideas behind the programme

BBC R4 AppealAcid Survivors

Night Waves BBC R3 Jun 12th – feature interview with Joss Whedon, Marianne Elliott on Sweet Bird of Youth with Kim Cattrall

Weekend Woman’s Hour BBC R4 Jun 1st – Rita Hayworth, Jessica Hynes, The Apprentice, Ute Lemper, misogynist Facebook pages

Woman’s Hour BBC R4 May 28th – Women on The Apprentice, Ute Lemper, Crime writer Dana Stabenow

May 20th BBC R3 Night Waves 10pm – Mafia Wars, Time reborn and Samuel Beckett

May 19th BBC R4 Something Understood – When trust is tested

May 14th BBC R3 Night Waves Baz Luhrmann’ s 3-D Great Gatsby, India’s “greatest architect” Charles Correa, UKIP & the power of political movements

May 1st BBC R3 Night Waves  Billy Liar, Ellen Gallagher at Tate Modern, Small Wars, Faraway Places, Susan Cain on Quiet and Introverts

Sunday BBC R4 April 28th – discussions on drones, Sioux fight to reclaim Wounded Knee, new letters of Charles Wesley, martyrdom of Archbishop Romero in El Salvador

April 26/27th BBC R4 The News Quiz – panellist

April 16/17th World Service I Dressed Ziggy Stardust – documentary

April 14th BBC R4 Something Understood  presenter. Theme of Threads

April 11th BBC R3 Night Waves – Legacy of Lady Thatcher with Edwina Currie, Will Self, Peter Hitchens, Dominic Sandbrook Edith Hall, Selina Todd, Mark Littlewood

April 10th BBC R3 Night Waves – Oliver Stone, Chinamanada Adichie, AS Byatt

April 8th 10am BBC R4 Woman’s Hour – Naomi Long MP, Isy Suttie on meddling in love lives, sharia courts, vocational education, novelist Rebeca Wait

April 6th BBC R4 8pm Archive on 4: Riding Into Town – When Britain loved Westerns

Apr 3 Night Waves – Nostalgia and the NHS, John Yorke on the science of storytelling, Adam Rutherford on Creation and genetics

Mar 27th Night WavesMohsin Hamid, The Village, Bruce Norris’ The Low Road

Mar 16th I Dressed Ziggy Stardust R4 documentary – this is a link to the World Service version which is still on i-player

Mar 21st The Strand BBC World Servicepresenter. Philip Roth film, African cinema, The Firework Maker’s Daughter opera, Napalm Death

Mar 14th The Strand BBC World Servicepresenter. The Violin trees of Switzerland

BBC Newswatch – latest programme (broadcast every Friday/Saturday)

BBC1 Sunday Morning Live – latest programme (new series starts  June 2013)

Mar 12th BBC R3 Night Waves – presenter Kevin Fong on medical extremes, Haen Farber on her South African Mies Julie, Poet John Agard on Queen & country, Mexican film director Carlos Reydegas on Post Tenebrax Pax

Mar 7th The Strand BBC World Service –  Amish Tripathi on Lord Shiva the superhero & a Japanese view of the film Emperor

Feb 28th The Strand BBC World Service– Fire In the Blood, Alejandro Cartgena’s Carpoolers, James Lasdun On Being Stalked

Feb 27th BBC R3 Night Waves 10pm – presenter Apocalypse, Finnegans Wake is a Chinese bestseller, all-American Muslim comedy,  Sara Wheeler’s O My America!

Feb 11th BBC R3 Night Waves 10pm – interviewing Amit Chaudhuri on Calcutta, Papal resignations since the 14th century, historian Gill Bennett on 6 moments of British foreign policy crisis, Robert LePage’s Playing Cards: Spades 1

Feb 6th BBC R3 Night Wavespresenter Ice Age Art, Rumer Godden, Pablo Larrain’s film No about Pinochet, novelist Nadeem Aslam on a Pakistani view of the War on Terror

Jan 23rd BBC R3 Night Waves – presenter Kitchen Sink Drama special with Ken Loach

Jan 10th The Strand BBC World Service – presenter – Django Unchained, Lincoln and race in America

December 4th Night Waves BBC R3 – presenter: Fiona Shaw on Julius Caesar & all female/male casting, the history of violence in Buddhism, Tim Pat Coogan on the Irish Famine plot.

November 22nd Free Thinking BBC R3 10pm – Presenter. Interviewing BBC Middle East Jeremy Bowen & Egyptian political economist Tarek Osman on Democracy and the Arab uprisings

November 20th Free Thinking: Not Born This Way? BBC R3 10pm – Interviewing Julie Bindel on the gay gene.

November 7th Free Thinking: The differences between Islam and Christianity  BBC R3 1–  Presenter. Chairing discussion with Tom Holland and Mona Siddiqui

BBC The Strand Oct 25th – Colm Toibin on mythmaking around Mother Mary, Mali’s Islamist music ban

BBC Night Waves Oct 24th – Wagner and Myth with AS Byatt, Mark Berry, Michael Portillo & Roger Scruton

BBC The Strand Oct 18th – Martin Landau special interview

Night Waves Oct 11th– Anish Kapoor, the Jesus wife fragment & New Testament authenticity, frontline medicine, Beckett

September 26th BBC R3 Night Waves 10pm – presenter: Mars: Curiosity and the Imagination  With cosmologist Marcus Chown, physicist Richard M Krauss, science historian Joshua Nall, writers Francis Spufford, Sophia McDougall & Liz Williams

August 31st BBC4 730pm Prom 61  (BBC Symphony Orchestra.Howells Hymnus Paradisi, Elgar First Symphony) – Presenter

August 30th BBC4 730pm  Prom 57 (Gustav Mahler Jugend Orchester, Frank Peter Zimmerman) Wagner’s Parsifal, Berg Violin Concerto, Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite – Presenter

Prom 23 broadcast BBC4 Thursday August 9th 730pm (recorded July 31st)

 Prom 33 broadcast BBC4 Friday August 10th 7pm (recorded August 7th)

July 3rd BBC R3 Night Waves: Samuel West & author Frank Portnay on Procrastination, Will Self & Sophia McDougall on A Clockwork Orange, and Sylvia Syms on Woman In A Dressing Gown

June 6th BBC R3 Night Waves – Margaret Atwood on Ray Bradbury, Robert Caro on LBJ, Janet  Suzman on Shakespeare’s women

March 27th 930am BBC R4 One To One – with actor Murray Melvin on taboo busting and challenging homophobia in 60s theatre and cinema

March 20th BBC R4  One To One – with Polish journalist Konstanty Gebert on lessons from fighting Communist dictatorship for the Arab Spring (Radio Times Pick of the Day

March 13th  Interview on “Missing Angles” for BBC R4 One To One – with journalist turned doctor/charity campaigner Lucy Mathen

2011

December 10th/11th Profile BBC Radio 4  of Newt GingrichPresenter

December 3/4 The Forum on Mystery (BBC World Service) Presenter           with guests: Screenwriter Jonah Nolan(The Prestige/Memento/The Dark Knight), anthropologist Helen Fisher, astrophysicist and novelist Janna Levin.

This Week BBC1 November 24th  political review of the week